Organizing Committee

Honorary Committee

  1. Raymond Théberge (Université de Moncton, Canada)
  2. Le Vinh Danh (Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam)
  3. Tran Linh Thuoc (University of Science, Hochiminh City)
  4. Nguyen Tien Dung (University of Economics and Law, Hochiminh City, Vietnam)
  5. Do Van Xe (Can Tho University, Vietnam)

International Scientific Program Committee Chairs

  1. Thu Pham - Gia (University of Moncton, Canada): Theoretical Statistics and Applied Probability
  2. Dominique Haughton (Bentley University, USA): Applied, Industrial and Business Statistics
  3. John Borkowski (Montana State University, USA): Teaching Statistics, Methods and Approaches

International Scientific Program Committee Members

  1. Ana Maria Aguilera (Chemometrics/Biometrics, U. of Grenada)
  2. Fahim Ashkar (Hydrological Stat, Moncton Univ)
  3. Erniel Barrios (Simulation, U. of the Philippines)
  4. Jimmy Bourque (Education Stat, Moncton Univ)
  5. Alexander Bulinski (Random Fields, Moscow State Univ)
  6. Steven Gilmour (Experimental Design, Southampton Univ)
  7. Eric Hervet (Image Processing, Moncton Univ)
  8. Tran Tat Lanh (Financial Stat/Indiana Univ)
  9. Béatrice Laurent (Non-Parametric Stat, Toulouse Univ)
  10. Nguyen Minh Man (Eng Stat, HCMPolytechnic)
  11. Gaetan Moreau (Biometry, Moncton Univ)
  12. Nguyen Ky Nam (Design of Exp, Hanoi Univ)
  13. Timothy O’Brien (Teaching Stat, Loyola Univ)
  14. Ho Dang Phuc (Applied Stat/Inst Math, Hanoi)
  15. Tran Hung Thao (Finnance Stat, Math Inst, Hanoi)
  16. Nguyen Van Tuan (Medical Stat, N South Wales, Australia)
  17. Benoit Truong Van (Stochastic Processes, Toulouse Univ.)
  18. Nguyen Bac Van (Theoretical Stat, HCMCity Univ)
  19. Peng Zeng (Design of Exper., Auburn Univ)
  20. Yichuan Zhao (Survival Analysis, Georgia State Univ)

Review and Evaluation committee

  1. Salah El Adlouni (Environment Stat, Moncton Univ)
  2. Ginette Bégin (Business Stat, Moncton Univ)
  3. Viktor Freiman (Education, Moncton Univ)
  4. Vu Nhu Thu Huong (Didactic of Stat-Prob, University of Pedagogy, HCMCity)
  5. Hoang Pham (Industrial Stat, Rutgers Univ)
  6. J. de Tibeiro (Data Analysis, Moncton Univ)

Local Organizing Committee in HochiminhCity

  1. Chu Duc Khanh (Ton Duc Thang University)
  2. Dang Duc Trong (University of Science, HCMCity)
  3. Tran Ngoc Lien (Can Tho University)
  4. Le Thi Thanh Loan (Institute of Statistics, HCMCity)
  5. Mai Thanh Loan (University of Economics of HCMCity)
  6. Nguyen Van Nhan (University of Economics of HCMCity)
  7. Nguyen Duy Nhat (University of Economics and Law, HCMCity)
  8. Vo Van Tai (Can Tho University)
  9. Dinh Ngoc Thanh (University of Science, HCMCity)
  10. Le Anh Vu (University of Economics and Law, HCMCity)
  11. Duong Thanh Phong Secretary of the conference (Ton Duc Thang University)

Official Travel Agent


  • Saigon Tourist